2013 Governor's Cup State Finals
Middle Grades
Composition

Note: The booklets in the top group were taken into a second round of evaluation based on first round combined ranks (not shown). From this top group, the top ten was chosen. Booklets in the lower group did not rank high enough to enter the second evaluation round.



*Attended Governor's Cup Summer Camp
Place
Student-School
Combined 2nd Round Rank  
1
Paige Montfort - St. Agnes (Kenton)
2
2
Tess Chaffee - Gray Middle
4
3
Ally Morcus - St. Albert the Great Middle
6
4
Annie Davis - Bondurant Middle
8
5
Josiah Henson - Jackson Independent
10
6
Whitley McGovern - Owensboro Middle
12
7
Katherine Renick - Murray Middle
14
8
Anna Cate Brown - Murray Middle
16
9
Charlie Hall - Danville Bate Middle
18
10
Claire Wilson - Russell Middle
20
11
Katie Yoakem - Boyd County Middle
22
11
Amy Wang - Winburn Middle
22
11
Donnie Adams - Highlands Middle
22
11
Byron Cox - South Floyd Middle
22
11
Amna Ahmed - T.K. Stone Junior
22
11
Emma Willey - South Warren Middle
22
Round 1 Results
These Students' booklets did not make it to the second round of evaluation.
Student-School
Rank
1
Rank
2
Rank
3
Total
Emily Davis - Samuel V. Noe Middle
1
4
5
10
Casey Higginson - Turkey Foot Middle
3
1
6
10
Landry Parkey - Science Hill Elementary
4
3
3
10
Sophie Ospital - Samuel V. Noe Middle
2
2
7
11
Jake Waford - Shelby County West Middle
5
5
1
11
Olivia Urso - Gallatin County Middle
5
4
2
11
Allison Laroy - Gray Middle
3
4
4
11
Ann Marie Caldwell - Fulton City
3
3
5
11
Ann Meguiar Bouldin - Adairville
6
2
3
11
Emily Paulin - Foley Middle
4
1
8
13
Rishabh Kapoor - Elkhorn Middle
6
6
1
13
Victoria Nash - Camp Ernst Middle
7
2
4
13
Megan Gatton - Louisville Classical Academy
5
1
7
13
Katie Braswell - Letcher Middle
4
7
3
14
Lexi Raikes - Taylor County Middle
1
8
5
14
Molly Francis - Johnson County Middle
5
7
2
14
Jasmyne Post - Daviess County Middle
4
3
8
15
Lindsay Tucker - Muhlenberg North Middle
8
3
4
15
Laura Will - Barret Traditional Middle
3
7
5
15
Miranda Skidmore - Cawood Elementary
7
5
3
15
Adrianna Lauber - Holy Trinity (Jefferson)
4
7
5
16
Eleanor Ellis - Newburg Middle
4
7
5
16
Carlie Fugate - Beaumont Middle
5
6
5
16
Emma Vujaklija - Stuart Pepper Middle
8
5
4
17
Anissa Winton - South Hopkins Middle
6
9
2
17
Taylor Doke - Ballard County Middle
4
6
8
18
Caleigh Meeks - Breckinridge County Middle
8
6
4
18
Allie Moore - Rowan County Middle
5
5
8
18
Carrigan Wasilchenko - Powell County Middle
5
5
8
18
Emily Coffield - Anchorage Independent
9
8
2
19
Kendall Souder - Shelby County East Middle
9
4
6
19
Taylor Williams - Hazard Middle
8
6
5
19
Jodi Hall - Emmalena Elementary
4
9
6
19
Benjamin Barberie - Seton
12
2
6
20
Michaela French - Jefferson County Trad. Middle
8
5
7
20
Skylar Bray - Clay County Middle
7
10
3
20
Hannah Wang - Winburn Middle
3
12
6
21
Elizabeth Gross - Phelps
7
3
11
21
Emily Garrett - Dawson Springs
2
11
9
22
Nolan Padin - Campbell County Middle
3
7
12
22
Zach Baugher - Louisville Classical Academy
6
9
7
22
Alexandra Sizemore - Right Fork Center
10
11
2
23
Alison Rickert - Southern Middle (Fayette)
5
12
6
23
Rachel Hasty - Bernheim Middle
10
4
9
23
Destiney Dowell - Breckinridge County Middle
10
9
4
23
Cameron Fontes - Jefferson County Trad. Middle
9
1
13
23
Abi Thomas - Jackson Independent
12
3
8
23
Courtney Morgan - North Laurel Middle
2
12
11
25
Haylee Vaughn - Barbourville
6
11
8
25
Andrew Chapman - Johnson County Middle
12
2
11
25
Gambrel Ginni - Bell Central Center
4
11
10
25
Anna Grace McGee - Community Christian Academy
12
10
3
25
Ally Frost - Royal Spring Middle
8
10
8
26
Kate Fields - Turkey Foot Middle
13
7
6
26
Callum Case - McLean County Middle
13
5
8
26
Alex Ethridge - Trigg County Middle
13
7
6
26
Katherine Whitaker - Whitley County Middle
9
8
10
27
Tiffany Hampton - Wallins Junior
8
6
13
27
Jasmine Hedayati - Corbin Middle
13
12
2
27
Elaine Losekamp - Drakes Creek Middle
8
11
8
27
Andrew Sauls - Henderson North Middle
11
7
9
27
Savannah Miller - Hazard Middle
9
8
10
27
Maui Hall - Beaver Creek Elementary
9
6
12
27
Lauren Collett - Leslie County Middle
7
9
11
27
Katie Waide - James Madison Middle
9
6
13
28
Lauryn Hamm - Northern Middle (Pulaski)
10
7
11
28
Nicole Kinder - Pikeville
8
12
9
29
Subhana Ashfaq - Glasgow Middle
7
10
12
29
Alisha Akers - Betsy Layne Elementary
13
9
7
29
Kazlie Morris - Boyd County Middle
9
7
13
29
Sabrina Collins - Twenhofel Middle
7
14
8
29
Ashley Kingsley - Mt. Washington Middle
13
6
10
29
Taelor Martin - St. Athanasius
14
4
12
30
Karli Kellinghaus - Campbell County Middle
14
10
6
30
Alli Wade - Jackson County Middle
9
9
12
30
Alarah Gillum - B. Michael Caudill Middle
7
14
9
30
Kaley Long - Belfry Middle
6
11
14
31
Claire James - Beechwood
11
14
6
31
Katie Stein - Harrison County Middle
7
10
14
31
Hannah Hopkins - Pikeville
10
13
10
33
Sammie Schawe - Grant County Middle
11
9
14
34
Joy Frith - Rockcastle County Middle
10
12
12
34
Jackie Miracle - North Laurel Middle
11
13
10
34
Brianna Bragg - St. Paul (Jefferson)
8
12
14
34
Sydney Johnson - Hebron Middle
13
11
10
34
Valaree Day - Harlan Middle
14
9
12
35
Devon Mattox - Harrison County Middle
9
12
14
35
Amanda Lankford - Viper Elementary
14
11
10
35
Bailey Bartley - Monroe County Middle
12
8
15
35
Charlie Musante - St. James (Hardin)
11
10
14
35
Benjamin Gilliam - Farristown Middle
11
14
10
35
Allie Ford - Owensboro Catholic Middle
12
11
13
36
Zach Caldwell - James D. Adams Middle
13
13
10
36
Kelsey Woods - Mt. Washington Middle
14
13
9
36
Kimberly Maloney - St. Martha
14
10
13
37
Grace Bentley - Dorton Elementary
14
13
10
37
Tori Burks - Monroe County Middle
14
9
14
37
Brooke Saurer - Whitesburg Middle
13
13
11
37
Adrianna Coomer - Jackson Independent
11
14
14
39
Sydney LaRue - St. Gabriel the Archangel
13
12
14
39
Juanita Vittitow - Boston
13
13
14
40
Halle Scott - Wurtland Middle
15
15
15
45
Callie Chaney - Hindman Elementary
15
15
15
45
Sheridan Rosser - Lewisburg Middle
15
15
15
45
Ztest1 Ztest1 - ZTest1
15
15
15
45
Ztest1 Ztest1 - ZTest1
15
15
15
45
Ztest1 Ztest1 - ZTest1
15
15
15
45

*Attended Governor's Cup Summer Camp
Back
Print